Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 54

Thread: Nanostation Settings

  1. #41
    Santa's Helpers Jchuchla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Chicago, southwest suburbs
    Posts
    3,736
    Quote Originally Posted by 11Bravo View Post
    Ok, I was going to try it on this computer but I'm using it for the internet. So I'll wait for the show to stop on the other computer and set it's address.. But what do you mean concerning the routers address, are you referring to the Edge-x router?
    This is a fairly basic step you need to do whenever you configure new network equipment. It's a skill worth learning. You'll temporarily change the address of the computer you're using to be on the default subnet of the new device. Then you can access this new device and change it's settings to work on the actual network it's to be used with. Then after you hit save or apply, you'll lose connection to that device, because it's no longer in the same network you're in now. So you'll change your address once again on your computer back to the normal address (usually by using dhcp) and you're in business.

  2. #42
    Senior Elf member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    149
    I have changed to a static address. When I try to access the Nano Station by it's default IP address I get a Certificate Error and this site is not secure.

    I hook up the Edge-x router and try to access it by it's default address and I get "Can't reach this page"

  3. #43
    Senior Elf member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    149
    Ok, I'm finally in now. now to set it up per the first post.

  4. #44
    Old Man Winter member Ruppro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Lizella GA
    Posts
    1,001
    Yes, are you going to use it as your show router?

    Sent from my ASUS_A009 using Tapatalk
    Matt

    Briar Creek Lights
    2017 My 2nd Year
    2016 150 Renard channels (and a few pixels,110)
    Honorary DIGWDF engineer

  5. #45
    Old Man Winter member Ruppro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Lizella GA
    Posts
    1,001
    And if you are using WiFi for your internet, then changing the Ethernet will not affect anything.

    Sent from my ASUS_A009 using Tapatalk
    Matt

    Briar Creek Lights
    2017 My 2nd Year
    2016 150 Renard channels (and a few pixels,110)
    Honorary DIGWDF engineer

  6. #46
    Senior Elf member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    149
    Quote Originally Posted by Ruppro View Post
    Yes, are you going to use it as your show router?

    Sent from my ASUS_A009 using Tapatalk
    Yes, for the show.

    After I changed Network parameters, I can't get back in.
    Since I changed the Gateway IP, do I have to attach the Edge-x router to the PC and setup it's parameter so that I can access the Nano Station via it's new IP address?

  7. #47
    Santa's Helpers Jchuchla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Chicago, southwest suburbs
    Posts
    3,736
    as I mentioned a few posts up, once you change the network parameters on the device so that it's no longer in the current network, then you need to adjust the network address of your PC again to be in the new network.

  8. #48
    Senior Elf member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    149
    Just to reply about what I have been doing. Been at it many hours since my last post. I think it's a lost cause at this point. I followed Daves diagrams. I've used Daves IP's, I used my IP's, I've had to reset it a more than dozen times, a wonder it isn't bricked. I try to program a ESP-01 with it just to see if it is communicating but it times out and fails. I can't get it to communicate. I know I'm illiterate about routers. I have a old model Linksys running my stuff by shear luck I suppose. I runs with hesitations though.
    Not having any luck with the Nano Station, and that leaves the Edge-x router I'm sure now I wouldn't be confident to it setup now either.
    I think I'll try to get a refund.

  9. #49
    Rudolph member Tory Street Lights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Nelson, New Zealand
    Posts
    528
    Dave, would you care to elaborate on your comment in an earlier post :-

    "I set the distance to .5 miles to lessen the ACKs sent out by the Nanostation which hopefully would increase throughput and performance. The power output was fairly moot for me as the furthest prop from the Nanostation was probably 60 feet -- the Nanostation was mounted outside about 8' high just about in the center (horizontally) of the display."

    I am afraid I am not up with the play with the terminology, but after a major hiccup in my display last evening I am pondering if that setting could have a bearing on reducing it. I experienced major interference producing up to 1 sec delay in the WiFi carried data on and off for most of the evening, not a pretty sight! My setup is very similar to yours in area, 23 ESP's on the system receiving the data handling 15,000 channels.

    Terry
    2018 - 5,000 Pixels (15,000 Channels) - 22 ESPixelstick Radios for Pixel Data, 800 Channels of Renard for AC Strings - 45,000 lights in Total
    2017 - 2,575 Pixels added (2 x Props) Total 53,575 Lights, 8,700 Channels - 14 x ESPixelstick Radios for Wireless Pixel Data transfer, Renards Serial.
    2016 - 15+ Ren 64xc's - 1,000 Ch, 51,000 Lights (46,000 LED's), 16 Ch. Wireless (XB Radios), 2 x 8 Ch. Servo controlled Props.
    2015 - 15 Ren 64xc's - 900 Ch. 49,000 Lights, (40,000 + Led's), 16 Ch. Wireless (XB Radios), FS-3 Red/Green Laser projector.
    2013/14 - "Honourable Mention" in the Local Christmas Lighting Competition, 15 x Ren 64xc's - 780 Channels, 47,000+ Lights, (20,000+ LED's)
    2 x Ledtrix Panels - interfaced by PixC and LTC, 2 x Commercial LED Display Panels, 0.5 Watt FM Stereo Transmitter with Project-1 Limiter.

  10. #50
    Santa member dirknerkle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Plymouth, MN USA
    Posts
    9,740
    Hey, Terry!

    ACK is short for "acknowledgement" which WiFi uses to help ensure that what was sent was received. It's part of the two-way communication between the access point and the receiving units. By setting the value to .5 miles (rather than 1, 2, 5 or more) it should reduce the number of ACK messages sent between the AP and the receivers, thus reducing overall communication overhead.

    That's the theory anyway.... in practice, does it make much difference? I dunno. I don't have a way to measure it and I'm too lazy to develop one. I like to think it does because I'm quite satisfied with the performance of my show -- at least the handful of times I've been outside to view parts of it. I envy folks such as yourself who have a climate conducive for standing outside and kibitzing with visitors, answering questions, handing out cookies or candy canes, but it's just too cold for me to do that here in Minnesota. I'm afraid that these old bones would freeze out there and I'd become a permanent part of the display.
    Even though the DIGWDF Store has closed, it's still awesome! Thanks to all who have supported us through nearly 7 years of excitement!
    Parts of the store will remain open for downloading documentation, firmware and Gerber/DipTrace files: http://digwdf.com/store

Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •